PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Belgium 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€2,042 net a month
from €2,234 gross a month, 13 salaries a year

€28,271 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Belgium in 2026: €2,234 a month

        The minimum wage in Belgium is €2,234 a month since July 2026, paid 13 times a year. After income tax and social security about €2,042 a month is left (€28,271 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€2,234.00
        Net a month€2,042.46
        Net a year€28,271
        Net per paid hour€14.31
        Net per hour worked€16.17

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Belgium in 2026?
        €2,234 a month: about €2,234 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €2,042 net a month for a single person without children (€28,271 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €14.31 net per paid hour, and €16.17 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus