PayAbacus

Your money, calculated

Inflation in Europe 2021–2025

Published 28 October 2026 · Data: Eurostat, harmonised consumer prices (HICP), updated 2026-02-06

From 2021 to 2025, consumer prices in the EU rose by 25.7% in all. €1,000 kept in cash since 2020 now buys what about €795 bought then. But the rise was very uneven: from 17.4% in Finland to 53.6% in Hungary.

25.7%Price rise 2021–2025, EU average
53.6%The highest (Hungary)
17.4%The lowest (Finland)

Five years of price rises, country by country

The biggest rises were in Hungary (53.6%), Estonia (47.9%) and Romania (44.5%); the smallest in Finland (17.4%), Denmark (17.9%) and France (18.0%). In Hungary, €1,000 kept in cash since 2020 now buys what about €651 bought then.

Rise in consumer prices from 2021 to 2025% in all, and each year’s rate
  • Hungary53.6%
  • Estonia47.9%
  • Romania44.5%
  • Poland41.5%
  • Lithuania41.0%
  • Czechia39.5%
  • Latvia38.8%
  • Slovakia37.6%
  • Bulgaria34.0%
  • Croatia33.8%
  • Austria28.2%
  • Netherlands26.9%
  • EU average25.7%
  • Belgium25.1%
  • Slovenia25.0%
  • Germany24.7%
  • Sweden23.0%
  • Spain21.9%
  • Greece21.4%
  • Luxembourg20.8%
  • Italy20.6%
  • Portugal20.5%
  • Ireland20.4%
  • Cyprus18.5%
  • Malta18.3%
  • France18.0%
  • Denmark17.9%
  • Finland17.4%
Show the data as a table
Country2021–202520212022202320242025€1,000 of 2020 is worth
Hungary53.6%5.2%15.3%17.0%3.7%4.4%€651
Estonia47.9%4.5%19.4%9.1%3.7%4.8%€676
Romania44.5%4.1%12.0%9.7%5.8%6.8%€692
Poland41.5%5.2%13.2%10.9%3.7%3.3%€707
Lithuania41.0%4.6%18.9%8.7%0.9%3.4%€709
Czechia39.5%3.3%14.8%12.0%2.7%2.3%€717
Latvia38.8%3.2%17.2%9.1%1.3%3.8%€721
Slovakia37.6%2.8%12.1%11.0%3.2%4.2%€727
Bulgaria34.0%2.8%13.0%8.6%2.6%3.5%€746
Croatia33.8%2.7%10.7%8.4%4.0%4.4%€747
Austria28.2%2.8%8.6%7.7%2.9%3.6%€780
Netherlands26.9%2.8%11.6%4.1%3.2%3.0%€788
EU average25.7%2.9%9.2%6.4%2.6%2.5%€795
Belgium25.1%3.2%10.3%2.3%4.3%3.0%€799
Slovenia25.0%2.0%9.3%7.2%2.0%2.5%€800
Germany24.7%3.2%8.7%6.0%2.5%2.3%€802
Sweden23.0%2.7%8.1%5.9%2.0%2.6%€813
Spain21.9%3.0%8.3%3.4%2.9%2.7%€820
Greece21.4%0.6%9.3%4.2%3.0%2.9%€823
Luxembourg20.8%3.5%8.2%2.9%2.3%2.5%€828
Italy20.6%1.9%8.7%5.9%1.1%1.7%€829
Portugal20.5%0.9%8.1%5.3%2.7%2.2%€830
Ireland20.4%2.4%8.1%5.2%1.3%2.1%€830
Cyprus18.5%2.3%8.1%3.9%2.3%0.8%€844
Malta18.3%0.7%6.1%5.6%2.4%2.4%€845
France18.0%2.1%5.9%5.7%2.3%0.9%€848
Denmark17.9%1.9%8.5%3.4%1.3%1.8%€848
Finland17.4%2.1%7.2%4.3%1.0%1.8%€852

2022, the peak year

Prices rose fastest in 2022, by 9.2% on average in the EU and by 19.4% in Estonia, the most. Energy and food led the rise, and they weigh more in household budgets in Central and Eastern Europe, which is one reason those countries were hit about twice as hard as the west of the EU.

2025: calmer, but not everywhere

By 2025 the EU average was back to 2.5%. The rate was highest in Romania (6.8%) and lowest in Cyprus (0.8%).

Inflation in 2025% rise in prices over the year (annual average)
  • Romania6.8%
  • Estonia4.8%
  • Croatia4.4%
  • Hungary4.4%
  • Slovakia4.2%
  • Latvia3.8%
  • Austria3.6%
  • Bulgaria3.5%
  • Lithuania3.4%
  • Poland3.3%
  • Belgium3.0%
  • Netherlands3.0%
  • Greece2.9%
  • Spain2.7%
  • Sweden2.6%
  • Luxembourg2.5%
  • Slovenia2.5%
  • EU average2.5%
  • Malta2.4%
  • Czechia2.3%
  • Germany2.3%
  • Portugal2.2%
  • Ireland2.1%
  • Denmark1.8%
  • Finland1.8%
  • Italy1.7%
  • France0.9%
  • Cyprus0.8%
Show the data as a table
CountryInflation 2025
Romania6.8%
Estonia4.8%
Croatia4.4%
Hungary4.4%
Slovakia4.2%
Latvia3.8%
Austria3.6%
Bulgaria3.5%
Lithuania3.4%
Poland3.3%
Belgium3.0%
Netherlands3.0%
Greece2.9%
Spain2.7%
Sweden2.6%
Luxembourg2.5%
Slovenia2.5%
EU average2.5%
Malta2.4%
Czechia2.3%
Germany2.3%
Portugal2.2%
Ireland2.1%
Denmark1.8%
Finland1.8%
Italy1.7%
France0.9%
Cyprus0.8%

What it means

Inflation compounds: the five yearly rates multiply, they do not simply add up. Wages also grew fastest in many of the high-inflation countries, so whether people became poorer differs from country to country. Money kept in cash or in accounts that pay little interest lost the most.

See what your salary buys and how it changed over the years:

Purchasing powerSalary historyCompound interest

Share this post

Sources and method