PayAbacus

Your money, calculated

Minimum wages in Europe 2026

Published 27 October 2026 · Data: Eurostat minimum wage statistics (updated 2026-07-31) and HICP inflation

22 of the 27 EU countries set a national minimum wage by law. In July 2026 it ranged from €620 a month in Bulgaria to €2,771 in Luxembourg, 4.5 times as much. Prices narrow that gap considerably.

€2,771A month in Luxembourg, the highest
€620A month in Bulgaria, the lowest
2.3×Gap in buying power, highest to lowest

The minimum wage in euros

The highest monthly minimum wages are paid in Luxembourg, Ireland and Germany; the lowest in Bulgaria. Countries that pay more than 12 times a year are converted by Eurostat to 12 monthly amounts. Austria, Denmark, Finland, Italy and Sweden have no statutory national minimum wage: there, collective agreements set the lowest pay, as they do in Norway and Iceland, while Switzerland has minimum wages in some cantons only.

Statutory minimum wage, July 2026euros a month, gross
  • Luxembourg€2,771
  • Ireland€2,391
  • Germany€2,343
  • Netherlands€2,338
  • Belgium€2,234
  • France€1,867
  • Slovenia€1,482
  • Spain€1,425
  • Lithuania€1,153
  • Poland€1,119
  • Cyprus€1,088
  • Greece€1,073
  • Portugal€1,073
  • Croatia€1,050
  • Malta€994
  • Estonia€946
  • Czechia€923
  • Slovakia€915
  • Hungary€906
  • Romania€825
  • Latvia€780
  • Bulgaria€620
Show the data as a table
CountryEuros / monthPPS / month
Luxembourg€2,7712,108
Ireland€2,3911,756
Germany€2,3432,164
Netherlands€2,3382,023
Belgium€2,2341,922
France€1,8671,692
Slovenia€1,4821,660
Spain€1,4251,556
Lithuania€1,1531,393
Poland€1,1191,547
Cyprus€1,0881,220
Greece€1,0731,229
Portugal€1,0731,240
Croatia€1,0501,339
Malta€9941,081
Estonia€946935
Czechia€9231,015
Slovakia€9151,074
Hungary€9061,048
Romania€8251,317
Latvia€780938
Bulgaria€620993

What it buys

Measured in purchasing power standards (PPS), an artificial currency that removes price differences, the gap shrinks to 2.3 times: from 935 PPS in Estonia to 2,164 PPS in Germany.

Minimum wage in purchasing power, July 2026purchasing power standards (PPS) a month
  • Germany2,164
  • Luxembourg2,108
  • Netherlands2,023
  • Belgium1,922
  • Ireland1,756
  • France1,692
  • Slovenia1,660
  • Spain1,556
  • Poland1,547
  • Lithuania1,393
  • Croatia1,339
  • Romania1,317
  • Portugal1,240
  • Greece1,229
  • Cyprus1,220
  • Malta1,081
  • Slovakia1,074
  • Hungary1,048
  • Czechia1,015
  • Bulgaria993
  • Latvia938
  • Estonia935
Show the data as a table
CountryPPS / month
Germany2,164
Luxembourg2,108
Netherlands2,023
Belgium1,922
Ireland1,756
France1,692
Slovenia1,660
Spain1,556
Poland1,547
Lithuania1,393
Croatia1,339
Romania1,317
Portugal1,240
Greece1,229
Cyprus1,220
Malta1,081
Slovakia1,074
Hungary1,048
Czechia1,015
Bulgaria993
Latvia938
Estonia935

Ten years of increases

From 2016 to 2025, after inflation, the minimum wage rose the most in Romania (+96.2%) and the least in France (−1.0%), comparing the average of each year’s two half-year amounts.

Real change of the minimum wage, 2016–2025change after inflation (HICP)
  • Romania+96.2%
  • Lithuania+83.6%
  • Bulgaria+77.6%
  • Croatia+70.0%
  • Poland+67.2%
  • Czechia+47.6%
  • Spain+42.2%
  • Slovakia+34.4%
  • Latvia+32.8%
  • Portugal+32.2%
  • Estonia+27.7%
  • Slovenia+23.2%
  • Ireland+20.9%
  • Greece+18.8%
  • Hungary+18.2%
  • Germany+13.8%
  • Luxembourg+8.6%
  • Netherlands+6.9%
  • Malta+5.9%
  • Belgium+3.7%
  • France−1.0%
Show the data as a table
CountryAfter inflationIn euros
Romania+96.2%+217.1%
Lithuania+83.6%+184.4%
Bulgaria+77.6%+156.3%
Croatia+70.0%+136.0%
Poland+67.2%+157.5%
Czechia+47.6%+128.0%
Spain+42.2%+80.8%
Slovakia+34.4%+101.5%
Latvia+32.8%+100.0%
Portugal+32.2%+64.2%
Estonia+27.7%+106.0%
Slovenia+23.2%+61.6%
Ireland+20.9%+47.6%
Greece+18.8%+45.8%
Hungary+18.2%+104.6%
Germany+13.8%+49.7%
Luxembourg+8.6%+38.9%
Netherlands+6.9%+45.0%
Malta+5.9%+32.0%
Belgium+3.7%+37.8%
France−1.0%+22.8%

What it means

The countries of central and eastern Europe raised their minimum wages fastest, so the gap with the west has narrowed, most of all in buying power. The gross minimum wage is not what workers take home: tax and contributions on it differ widely, and the PayAbacus calculators show the net amount for each country.

See the net pay of any salary, and how pay has changed over the years:

SalarySalary historyPurchasing power

Share this post

Sources and method