PayAbacus

Your money, calculated

Retirement age and pension in Europe

Published 27 October 2026 · Data: PayAbacus pension calculators with each country’s 2026 rules

We followed the same career in 31 European countries: someone aged 35 today, earning €36,000 a year, with 13 years insured so far and 32 more to come. The earliest age for a full state pension ranges from 62 in Greece, Luxembourg and Slovenia to 70 in Denmark.

62Earliest full-pension age, lowest
70Earliest full-pension age, highest
63%Median replacement rate

When the full pension starts

13 of the 31 countries pay a full pension at 65 to this worker, and 9 at 67 or later. Several countries tie the pension age to life expectancy, so it keeps rising for younger generations: that is why the ages shown for someone born in 1991 can be higher than today’s. In the United Kingdom the age is 68.

Earliest age for a full state pension, worker aged 35 in 2026age
  • Greece62
  • Luxembourg62
  • Slovenia62
  • Croatia63
  • Malta63
  • Belgium64
  • Italy64
  • Slovakia64
  • Austria65
  • Bulgaria65
  • Switzerland65
  • Cyprus65
  • Estonia65
  • Spain65
  • Finland65
  • France65
  • Hungary65
  • Lithuania65
  • Latvia65
  • Poland65
  • Romania65
  • Ireland66
  • Czechia67
  • Germany67
  • Iceland67
  • Netherlands67
  • Norway67
  • Sweden67
  • United Kingdom68
  • Portugal69
  • Denmark70
Show the data as a table
CountryPension ageYears insured
Greece6240
Luxembourg6240
Slovenia6240
Croatia6341
Malta6341
Belgium6442
Italy6442
Slovakia6442
Austria6543
Bulgaria6543
Switzerland6543
Cyprus6543
Estonia6543
Spain6543
Finland6543
France6543
Hungary6543
Lithuania6543
Latvia6543
Poland6543
Romania6543
Ireland6644
Czechia6745
Germany6745
Iceland6745
Netherlands6745
Norway6745
Sweden6745
United Kingdom6845
Portugal6945
Denmark7045

How much of the pay it replaces

The net state pension replaces between 30% (Estonia) and 108% (Iceland) of the last net pay; the median is 63%. Countries with a low rate, such as Estonia and Bulgaria, rely on occupational and private pensions on top. In the United Kingdom the rate is 38%, about €1,234 a month in today’s euros.

Net replacement rate of the state pensionnet pension as % of the last net pay, same career on €36,000 a year
  • Iceland108%
  • Spain96%
  • Portugal91%
  • Luxembourg88%
  • Italy78%
  • Austria76%
  • Greece75%
  • Netherlands74%
  • France73%
  • Hungary67%
  • Switzerland67%
  • Denmark65%
  • Belgium65%
  • Norway64%
  • Croatia64%
  • Slovakia63%
  • Cyprus60%
  • Slovenia57%
  • Romania54%
  • Malta50%
  • Sweden48%
  • Poland47%
  • Germany46%
  • Finland44%
  • Ireland41%
  • Latvia39%
  • United Kingdom38%
  • Lithuania37%
  • Czechia36%
  • Bulgaria30%
  • Estonia30%
Show the data as a table
CountryReplacement rateNet / month (EUR)Pension age
Iceland108.3%€3,40767
Spain96.0%€2,35965
Portugal90.7%€2,12569
Luxembourg88.1%€2,71362
Italy78.4%€1,88464
Austria76.2%€1,87465
Greece74.6%€1,96162
Netherlands74.2%€2,38967
France73.0%€2,07165
Hungary67.1%€1,65065
Switzerland66.6%€2,26165
Denmark65.1%€1,76970
Belgium64.7%€1,69464
Norway63.7%€2,01067
Croatia63.7%€1,62863
Slovakia62.6%€1,73164
Cyprus60.3%€1,75665
Slovenia57.4%€1,35762
Romania53.9%€1,26365
Malta50.1%€1,49563
Sweden47.7%€1,51967
Poland46.9%€1,21165
Germany45.7%€1,21267
Finland44.2%€1,28865
Ireland40.8%€1,29766
Latvia38.7%€1,08765
United Kingdom37.5%€1,23468
Lithuania36.8%€89165
Czechia36.1%€1,11967
Bulgaria30.1%€99865
Estonia29.6%€93865

What it means

The same career leads to very different pensions and retirement dates. The figures are projections under today’s rules, which governments change often, and they cover the state pension only: occupational and private pensions, where they exist, come on top.

Work out your own pension and the effect of saving privately:

PensionPrivate pensionCompare countries

Share this post

Sources and method