PayAbacus

Your money, calculated

Dismissal: severance and unemployment pay in Europe

Published 27 October 2026 · Data: PayAbacus termination calculators with each country’s 2026 rules

Losing a job after ten years costs very differently across Europe. For an employee on €36,000 a year dismissed without fault, legal severance ranges from nothing to 7.5 months of gross pay, and the unemployment benefit that follows differs even more.

7.5Months of pay in Italy, the most after 10 years
8Countries with no legal severance after 10 years
2.3Months of pay, the median after 10 years

Severance after 2, 10 and 20 years

After ten years the largest amounts are paid in Italy (7.5 months), Spain (6.6) and Greece (6.0). In Italy the figure is the TFR, deferred pay that every employee receives when a job ends; in Austria it is the balance of the severance fund. Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Malta, Norway, Romania, Sweden and Switzerland pay no legal severance after ten years.

In the United Kingdom the legal severance after ten years is 2.3 months of gross pay. Notice periods come on top in most countries and are shown in the table.

Legal severance after 10 years of service, dismissal without faultmonths of gross pay
  • Italy7.5
  • Spain6.6
  • Greece6.0
  • Cyprus5.3
  • Ireland4.2
  • Portugal4.0
  • Germany3.6
  • Croatia3.3
  • Hungary3.2
  • Lithuania3.2
  • Czechia2.6
  • Poland2.6
  • France2.5
  • Slovenia2.5
  • Estonia2.3
  • United Kingdom2.3
  • Slovakia2.3
  • Latvia2.2
  • Luxembourg2.0
  • Netherlands2.0
  • Austria1.7
  • Belgium1.6
  • Bulgaria1.6
  • Switzerland0.0
  • Denmark0.0
  • Finland0.0
  • Iceland0.0
  • Malta0.0
  • Norway0.0
  • Romania0.0
  • Sweden0.0
Show the data as a table
Country2 years10 years20 yearsNotice (months)
Italy1.77.516.91.0
Spain1.36.611.80.5
Greece2.06.012.00.0
Cyprus0.95.312.81.8
Ireland1.04.28.21.4
Portugal0.84.08.02.5
Germany0.73.67.24.0
Croatia0.73.36.02.5
Hungary0.73.25.31.8
Lithuania1.63.24.01.0
Czechia2.62.62.62.0
Poland1.82.62.63.0
France0.52.55.82.0
Slovenia0.42.56.71.5
Estonia0.82.32.33.0
United Kingdom0.52.33.82.3
Slovakia0.82.33.03.0
Latvia0.72.23.01.0
Luxembourg0.02.06.06.0
Netherlands0.42.04.03.0
Austria0.01.73.53.0
Belgium0.61.62.97.6
Bulgaria1.61.61.61.0
Switzerland0.00.00.03.0
Denmark0.00.01.86.0
Finland0.00.00.04.0
Iceland0.00.00.03.0
Malta0.00.00.02.5
Norway0.00.00.03.0
Romania0.00.00.00.7
Sweden0.00.00.06.0

Unemployment benefit

Countries with little or no severance usually pay a higher and longer unemployment benefit. In total, the benefit for this worker reaches €67,346 in Iceland and only €2,180 in Poland. In the United Kingdom it comes to about €2,931.

Unemployment benefit in total after a dismissaleuros, all months together, salary €36,000 a year
  • Iceland€67,346
  • Denmark€59,616
  • Norway€44,927
  • Switzerland€38,709
  • Belgium€38,303
  • Spain€29,400
  • France€29,187
  • Luxembourg€28,800
  • Sweden€28,654
  • Italy€28,395
  • Finland€25,462
  • Netherlands€21,300
  • Portugal€20,142
  • Estonia€16,184
  • Germany€14,789
  • Ireland€14,175
  • Lithuania€11,007
  • Slovenia€10,670
  • Cyprus€9,565
  • Latvia€8,910
  • Austria€8,682
  • Croatia€7,822
  • Slovakia€7,200
  • Bulgaria€7,122
  • Greece€6,480
  • Czechia€6,393
  • Malta€5,822
  • Romania€3,632
  • United Kingdom€2,931
  • Hungary€2,618
  • Poland€2,180
Show the data as a table
CountryBenefit, total
Iceland€67,346
Denmark€59,616
Norway€44,927
Switzerland€38,709
Belgium€38,303
Spain€29,400
France€29,187
Luxembourg€28,800
Sweden€28,654
Italy€28,395
Finland€25,462
Netherlands€21,300
Portugal€20,142
Estonia€16,184
Germany€14,789
Ireland€14,175
Lithuania€11,007
Slovenia€10,670
Cyprus€9,565
Latvia€8,910
Austria€8,682
Croatia€7,822
Slovakia€7,200
Bulgaria€7,122
Greece€6,480
Czechia€6,393
Malta€5,822
Romania€3,632
United Kingdom€2,931
Hungary€2,618
Poland€2,180

What it means

Severance and unemployment benefit are two ways of protecting the same income. Comparing one without the other is misleading. The figures are for a dismissal without fault; collective agreements, company rules and court awards for unfair dismissal can add a lot.

Work out your own severance and benefit, or compare countries:

TerminationCompare countriesSalary

Share this post

Sources and method