PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Bulgaria 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€481 net a month
from €620 gross a month, 12 salaries a year

€5,773 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Bulgaria in 2026: €620 a month

        The minimum wage in Bulgaria is €620 a month since January 2026. After income tax and social security about €481 a month is left (€5,773 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€620.00
        Net a month€481.11
        Net a year€5,773
        Net per paid hour€2.78
        Net per hour worked€3.17

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Bulgaria in 2026?
        €620 a month: about €620 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €481 net a month for a single person without children (€5,773 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €2.78 net per paid hour, and €3.17 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus