PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Croatia 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€799 net a month
from €1,050 gross a month, 12 salaries a year

€9,591 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Croatia in 2026: €1,050 a month

        The minimum wage in Croatia is €1,050 a month since January 2026. After income tax and social security about €799 a month is left (€9,591 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€1,050.00
        Net a month€799.24
        Net a year€9,591
        Net per paid hour€4.61
        Net per hour worked€5.19

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Croatia in 2026?
        €1,050 a month: about €1,050 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €799 net a month for a single person without children (€9,591 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €4.61 net per paid hour, and €5.19 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus