PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Cyprus 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€963 net a month
from €1,088 gross a month, 12 salaries a year

€11,561 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Cyprus in 2026: €1,088 a month

        The minimum wage in Cyprus is €1,088 a month since January 2026. After income tax and social security about €963 a month is left (€11,561 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€1,088.00
        Net a month€963.42
        Net a year€11,561
        Net per paid hour€5.56
        Net per hour worked€6.37

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Cyprus in 2026?
        €1,088 a month: about €1,088 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €963 net a month for a single person without children (€11,561 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €5.56 net per paid hour, and €6.37 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus