PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in France 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€1,456 net a month
from €1,867 gross a month, 12 salaries a year

€17,472 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in France in 2026: €1,867 a month

        The minimum wage in France is €1,867 a month since June 2026. After income tax and social security about €1,456 a month is left (€17,472 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€1,867.00
        Net a month€1,455.97
        Net a year€17,472
        Net per paid hour€9.60
        Net per hour worked€11.04

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026: SMIC for 35 hours a week.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in France in 2026?
        €1,867 a month: about €1,867 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €1,456 net a month for a single person without children (€17,472 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €9.60 net per paid hour, and €11.04 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus