PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Germany 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€1,716 net a month
from €2,409 gross a month: €13.90 an hour

€20,594 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Germany in 2026: €13.90 an hour

        The minimum wage in Germany is €13.90 an hour since January 2026. For a full-time job of 40 hours a week that is about €2,409 gross a month. After income tax and social security about €1,716 a month is left (€20,594 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€2,409.33
        Net a month€1,716.13
        Net a year€20,594
        Net per paid hour€9.90
        Net per hour worked€11.54

        Source: Mindestlohnanpassungsverordnung (BMAS): €13.90 an hour from 1 January 2026.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Germany in 2026?
        €13.90 an hour: about €2,409 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €1,716 net a month for a single person without children (€20,594 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €9.90 net per paid hour, and €11.54 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus