PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Greece 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€772 net a month
from €920 gross a month, 14 salaries a year

€12,172 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Greece in 2026: €920 a month

        The minimum wage in Greece is €920 a month since April 2026, paid 14 times a year. After income tax and social security about €772 a month is left (€12,172 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€920.00
        Net a month€771.67
        Net a year€12,172
        Net per paid hour€5.85
        Net per hour worked€6.76

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026; Greek ministerial decision, 14 payments a year.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Greece in 2026?
        €920 a month: about €920 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €772 net a month for a single person without children (€12,172 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €5.85 net per paid hour, and €6.76 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus