PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Ireland 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€2,076 net a month
from €2,391 gross a month: €14.15 an hour

€24,917 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Ireland in 2026: €14.15 an hour

        The minimum wage in Ireland is €14.15 an hour since January 2026. For a full-time job of 39 hours a week that is about €2,391 gross a month. After income tax and social security about €2,076 a month is left (€24,917 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€2,391.35
        Net a month€2,076.40
        Net a year€24,917
        Net per paid hour€12.29
        Net per hour worked€13.89

        Source: National Minimum Wage Order 2025 (Ireland): €14.15 an hour from 1 January 2026.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Ireland in 2026?
        €14.15 an hour: about €2,391 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €2,076 net a month for a single person without children (€24,917 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €12.29 net per paid hour, and €13.89 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus