PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Latvia 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€660 net a month
from €780 gross a month, 12 salaries a year

€7,924 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Latvia in 2026: €780 a month

        The minimum wage in Latvia is €780 a month since January 2026. After income tax and social security about €660 a month is left (€7,924 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€780.00
        Net a month€660.33
        Net a year€7,924
        Net per paid hour€3.81
        Net per hour worked€4.33

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Latvia in 2026?
        €780 a month: about €780 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €660 net a month for a single person without children (€7,924 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €3.81 net per paid hour, and €4.33 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus