PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Lithuania 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€847 net a month
from €1,153 gross a month, 12 salaries a year

€10,164 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Lithuania in 2026: €1,153 a month

        The minimum wage in Lithuania is €1,153 a month since January 2026. After income tax and social security about €847 a month is left (€10,164 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€1,153.00
        Net a month€846.97
        Net a year€10,164
        Net per paid hour€4.89
        Net per hour worked€5.52

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Lithuania in 2026?
        €1,153 a month: about €1,153 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €847 net a month for a single person without children (€10,164 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €4.89 net per paid hour, and €5.52 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus