PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Luxembourg 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€2,342 net a month
from €2,771 gross a month, 12 salaries a year

€28,102 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Luxembourg in 2026: €2,771.33 a month

        The minimum wage in Luxembourg is €2,771.33 a month since June 2026. After income tax and social security about €2,342 a month is left (€28,102 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€2,771.33
        Net a month€2,341.85
        Net a year€28,102
        Net per paid hour€13.51
        Net per hour worked€15.75

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026: social minimum wage, unskilled worker aged 18 or over.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Luxembourg in 2026?
        €2,771.33 a month: about €2,771 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €2,342 net a month for a single person without children (€28,102 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €13.51 net per paid hour, and €15.75 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus