PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Malta 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€901 net a month
from €994 gross a month, 12 salaries a year

€11,388 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Malta in 2026: €994 a month

        The minimum wage in Malta is €994 a month since January 2026. After income tax and social security about €901 a month is left (€11,388 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€994.00
        Net a month€900.52
        Net a year€11,388
        Net per paid hour€5.47
        Net per hour worked€6.41

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Malta in 2026?
        €994 a month: about €994 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €901 net a month for a single person without children (€11,388 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €5.47 net per paid hour, and €6.41 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus