PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in the Netherlands 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€2,372 net a month
from €2,598 gross a month: €14.99 an hour

€30,871 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in the Netherlands in 2026: €14.99 an hour

        The minimum wage in the Netherlands is €14.99 an hour since July 2026. For a full-time job of 40 hours a week that is about €2,598 gross a month. After income tax and social security about €2,372 a month is left (€30,871 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€2,598.27
        Net a month€2,371.61
        Net a year€30,871
        Net per paid hour€14.84
        Net per hour worked€16.85

        Source: Rijksoverheid: €14.99 an hour from 1 July 2026 (aged 21 and over).

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in the Netherlands in 2026?
        €14.99 an hour: about €2,598 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €2,372 net a month for a single person without children (€30,871 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €14.84 net per paid hour, and €16.85 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus