PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Slovakia 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€729 net a month
from €915 gross a month, 12 salaries a year

€8,747 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Slovakia in 2026: €915 a month

        The minimum wage in Slovakia is €915 a month since January 2026. After income tax and social security about €729 a month is left (€8,747 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€915.00
        Net a month€728.90
        Net a year€8,747
        Net per paid hour€4.21
        Net per hour worked€4.69

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Slovakia in 2026?
        €915 a month: about €915 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €729 net a month for a single person without children (€8,747 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €4.21 net per paid hour, and €4.69 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus