PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Slovenia 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€992 net a month
from €1,482 gross a month, 12 salaries a year

€11,904 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Slovenia in 2026: €1,482 a month

        The minimum wage in Slovenia is €1,482 a month since January 2026. After income tax and social security about €992 a month is left (€11,904 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€1,482.00
        Net a month€991.98
        Net a year€11,904
        Net per paid hour€5.72
        Net per hour worked€6.39

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Slovenia in 2026?
        €1,482 a month: about €1,482 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €992 net a month for a single person without children (€11,904 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €5.72 net per paid hour, and €6.39 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus