PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in Spain 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

€1,116 net a month
from €1,221 gross a month, 14 salaries a year

€15,628 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in Spain in 2026: €1,221 a month

        The minimum wage in Spain is €1,221 a month since January 2026, paid 14 times a year. After income tax and social security about €1,116 a month is left (€15,628 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month€1,221.00
        Net a month€1,116.31
        Net a year€15,628
        Net per paid hour€7.51
        Net per hour worked€8.46

        Source: Eurostat (earn_mw_cur), July 2026: SMI in 14 payments a year.

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in Spain in 2026?
        €1,221 a month: about €1,221 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About €1,116 net a month for a single person without children (€15,628 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About €7.51 net per paid hour, and €8.46 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus