PayAbacus

⋯

Minimum wage in the United Kingdom 2026: gross and net

What the minimum wage pays a month and an hour, before and after tax and social security.

£1,780 net a month
from £2,065 gross a month: £12.71 an hour

£21,364 net a year, single, 2026 rules. Try other salaries in the calculator below.

See the payslip ↓
–

        The minimum wage in the United Kingdom in 2026: £12.71 an hour

        The minimum wage in the United Kingdom is £12.71 an hour since April 2026. For a full-time job of 37.5 hours a week that is about £2,065 gross a month. After income tax and social security about £1,780 a month is left (£21,364 a year).

        The minimum wage, before and after tax

        Amount
        Gross a month£2,065.38
        Net a month£1,780.37
        Net a year£21,364
        Net per paid hour£10.96
        Net per hour worked£12.28

        Source: GOV.UK: National Living Wage £12.71 an hour from 1 April 2026 (aged 21 and over).

        Frequently asked questions

        What is the minimum wage in the United Kingdom in 2026?
        £12.71 an hour: about £2,065 gross a month for a full-time job.

        How much is the minimum wage after tax?
        About £1,780 net a month for a single person without children (£21,364 a year).

        How much is it per hour after tax?
        About £10.96 net per paid hour, and £12.28 for each hour actually worked.

        PayAbacus